Flamboyant Idols SA judge Somizi Mhlongo was yesterday revealed as the red carpet presenter for the 10th South Africa Film and Television Awards.
Mhlongo will be joined by New York-based entertainment journalist Nadia Neophytou.
The two are tasked with breaking down the fashion and pre-awards interviews with the nominees on the red carpet.
Neophytou said she’s “very excited to be heading home” to host the Saftas’ red carpet.
Mhlongo said taking on this gig was “less about the money and more about being part of history”.
“I’m looking forward to bringing something different, something rattata, something Somizi, to the Saftas 2016 red carpet as a presenter,” he said.
The awards, honouring the local television and film industry, will be held on March 18 and 20 at Gallagher Estate in Midrand. They will be broadcast live on SABC2.
Here are this year’s nominees:
TELEVISIONBest TV dramaMatatiele
Saints and Sinners
Umlilo
Best TV comedyGa Ra Dumele
Kota Life Crisis
Those Who Can’t
ZANews: Puppet Nation
Best TV soapIsibaya
Ashes to Ashes
Rhythm City
Best achievement by a lead actress – TV dramaNtathi Moshesh (Saints and Sinners)
Linda Sokhulu (Shreds and Dreams)
Gugu Masondo (Shreds and Dreams)
Best achievement by a lead actor – TV dramaBheki Mkhwane (Uzalo)
Siyabonga Radebe (Saints and Sinners)
S’dumo Mtshali (Saints and Sinners)
Best achievement by a lead actress – TV comedy Robyn Scott (Those Who Can’t)
Chantal Herman (Those Who Can’t)
Vatiswa Ndara (Kota Life Crisis)
Best achievement by a lead actor – TV comedyAggrey Loake (ZANews: Puppet Nation)
Mandla Gaduka (Gauteng Maboneng)
Nik Rabinowitz (ZANews: Puppet Nation)
Best achievement by a lead actress – TV soapLeeanda Reddy (Isidingo)
Brümilda van Rensburg (Binnelanders)
Tema Sebopedi (Isidingo)
Best achievement by a lead actor – TV soapVusi Kunene (Isibaya)
Motlatsi Mafatshe (Isidingo)
Siyabonga Thwala (Isibaya)
Best achievement by a supporting actress – TV dramaBrenda Ngxoli (Rockville)
Motshabi Tyelele (Matatiele)
Charmaine Mtinta (Matatiele)
Best achievement by a supporting actor – TV dramaTerence Bridgett (90 Plein Street)
Deon Lotz (When We Were Black)
Wayne van Rooyen (Shreds and Dreams)
Best achievement by a supporting actress –TV comedyJennifer Steyn (Abo Mzala)
Linda Sebezo (Gauteng Maboneng)
Tumi Morake (Kota Life Crisis)
Best achievement by a supporting actor – TV comedyBongani Madondo (Kota Life Crisis)
Thembile Botman (Abo Mzala)
ZANews Puppeteers (ZANews: Puppet Nation)
Best achievement by a supporting actress – TV soapLinda Sokhulu (Isidingo)
Maggie Benedict (Ashes to Ashes)
Elize Cawood (Binnelanders)
Best achievement by a supporting actor – TV soapRichard Lukunku (Ashes to Ashes)
Samson Khumalo (Isibaya)
Siyabonga Shibe (Ashes to Ashes)
Best TV presenter – various genresJohan Stemmet (Noot Vir Noot)
Danine Naidoo (Edge)
Stoan Seate (Afro Café)
Pabi Moloi (Eksê Zwakala)
Katlego Maboe (Expresso)
Riaan Cruywagen (kykNET Verslag)
Dingaan Mokebe (Speak Out)
Vele Manenje (Siyakholwa We Believe)
Katlego Maboe (Strictly Come Dancing)
Tumi Osei-Tutu (Our Perfect Wedding)
Chanley Wong (Craz-e)
Best reality showUltimate Braai Master
Date My Family
Global Wheeling
Best international format programmeThe X Factor South Africa
Strictly Come Dancing SA
Celebrity MasterChef South Africa
Best game showNoot Vir Noot
Op Die Spel
Down for the Guap
Best magazine showGirl Eat World
Top Billing
The Man Cave
Best music showSessions Of 76
Unbanned
Afri-visie 2015
Best talk showRepubliek Van Zoid Afrika
Jou Show
I Am – Drug Abuse
Best variety showGalaxy Of Stars 2014
SleepTV
Just Cooking
Best current affairs actuality programmeIt’s A Zama Zama
Dying For Water In Madibeng (Carte Blanche)
Insurance Taken For A Ride (Carte Blanche)
Best factual education programmeEach One Teach One - Dancer
Groen Namibia
Durban Beach Rescue
Siyaya - Come Wild With Us
Best youth programme#yot Life - Day
100% Youth
My World
Best children’s programmeChallenge SOS
Elections
YoTV
FILMBest feature filmAyanda
Dis Ek, Anna
For Love and Broken Bones
Best made-for-TV movieIngoma
The Gift
Rise
Best documentaryThe Shore Break
The Dream of Shahrazad
204: Getting Away With Murder
Best achievement by a lead actressFulu Mughovani (Ayanda)
Jana Strydom (Treurgrond)
Thishiwe Ziqubu (While You Weren’t Looking)
Best Achievement by a lead actorMduduzi Mabaso (For Love and Broken Bones)
Emanuel Gweva (Thina Sobabili)
Lionel Newton (While You Weren’t Looking)
We live in a world where facts and fiction get blurred
Who we choose to trust can have a profound impact on our lives. Join thousands of devoted South Africans who look to News24 to bring them news they can trust every day. As we celebrate 25 years, become a News24 subscriber as we strive to keep you informed, inspired and empowered.